intermissionmag.com

Kevin Kline Awards

January 26, 2011: Sixth Annual Kevin Kline Nominees Announced

ST. LOUIS, MO -  Twenty-two St. Louis theatre companies are represented in the nominations for the Sixth Annual Kevin Kline Awards. Thirty plays and musicals produced in the St. Louis area during 2010 now share 112 nominations in 22 different categories for the coveted award.

The Muny received the most with 21 nominations, followed by The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis with 17 nominations and Stages St. Louis with 15.

Stages St. Louis' production of the musical Promises, Promises received 7 nominations, the highest of any musical nominated. The non-musical production with the highest number of nominations was High by The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, receiving 8 nominations.

Fifty-eight actors, directors, choreographers, playwrights, composers and designers, along with an additional 13 acting Ensembles received nominations. Three artists received multiple nominations.

"We are incredibly lucky to have such an overwhelming amount of professional productions and talent in the St. Louis theatre community," said Edward Coffield of the Kevin Kline Awards. "2010 was an especially fantastic year for theatre in St. Louis, of which these nominations are just one testament."

The Professional Theatre Awards Council (PTAC), a non-profit, 501c(3) organization, was formed in 2004 to promote and celebrate excellence in St. Louis professional theatre. During the twelve months of 2010, 118 different plays and musicals were evaluated by a floating pool of 45 judges. Each show was seen by seven judges (children's shows were seen by three judges), and each judge was required to submit his or her ballot within 24 hours of attending a production, thus insuring that each production was weighed on its own merits rather than in comparison to others.

The Sixth Annual Kevin Kline Awards ceremony will be held on Monday, March 28, 2011, at the Loretto-Hilton Center in Webster Groves. Ticket information will be available soon on the Kevin Kline Awards website at www.kevinklineawards.org.

2010 Nominations

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

Delilah's Wish, Metro Theater Company

A Peter Rabbit Tale, The Rep's Imaginary Theatre Company

Amelia Earhart, The Rep's Imaginary Theatre Company

The Aristocats, Stages St. Louis

The Nutcracker, The Rep's Imaginary Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play or Musical

Jami Brandli, The Sinker, HotCity Theatre

Lee Patton Chiles, Eye on the Sparrow — The World Within St. Louis, Gitana Productions

David Slavitt, translator, from Sophocles, Oedipus King, Upstream Theater

Sandra Marie Vago, Treading Backwards Thru Quicksand Without Wearing Your Water Wings, Black Cat Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

JC Krajicek, Tartuffe, Mustard Seed Theatre

Dorothy Marshall Englis, Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

John Inchiostro, The Aristocats, Stages St. Louis

JC Krajicek, Crumbs from the Table of Joy, Mustard Seed Theatre

Jess Goldstein, High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Lighting Design

Brian Sidney Bembridge, Crime and Punishment, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Matthew McCarthy, Big River, Stages St. Louis

Matthew McCarthy, Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

John Lasiter, High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Set Design

Gianni Downs, Crime and Punishment, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Christopher M. Waller, It Had To Be You, Max and Louie Productions

Mark Halpin, Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

Michael Heil, Oedipus King, Upstream Theater

David Gallo, High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Sound Design

Mic Pool, The 39 Steps, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Josh Limpert, Outlying Islands, Upstream Theatre

Ann Slayton and Robin Weatherall, Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Chuck Harper, Slasher, HotCity Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

The 39 Steps, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outlying Islands, Upstream Theater

Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

The Chosen, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Kari Ely, Why Torture Is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them, HotCity Theatre

Kimiye Corwin, Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Colleen Backer, Our Town, Stray Dog Theatre

Patrese McClain, Crumbs from the Table of Joy, Mustard Seed Theatre

Kelley Ryan, Equus, HotCity Theatre

Betsy Bowman, The Tempest, St. Louis Shakespeare

Susan Greenhill, Next Fall, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jerry Vogel, Outlying Islands, Upstream Theater

Bobby Miller, Laughter on the 23rd Floor, New Jewish Theatre

Evan Jonigkeit, High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Richard Lewis, The Chosen, Mustard Seed Theatre

Aaron Orion Baker, Long Day's Journey Into Night, Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Michelle Hand, Fires in the Mirror, Mustard Seed Theatre

Magan Wiles, My Name Is Rachel Corrie, Blue Rose Stage Collective

Kathleen Turner, High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Kari Ely, Long Day's Journey Into Night, Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Jason Cannon, Outlying Islands, Upstream Theater

Scott McMasters, Outlying Islands, Upstream Theater

Jim Butz, Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Drew Pannebacker, Equus, HotCity Theatre

Alan Knoll, This Wonderful Life, Dramatic License Productions

Outstanding Director of a Play

Philip Boehm, Outlying Islands, Upstream Theater

Bruce Longworth, Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Doug Finlayson, Equus, HotCity Theatre

Philip Boehm, Oedipus King, Upstream Theater

Rob Ruggiero, High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Deanna Jent, The Chosen, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play

Outlying Islands, Upstream Theater

Hamlet, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

High, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

The Chosen, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Lazette Rayford-O'Brien, Five Guys Named Moe, the Black Rep

Heather Beal, The Me Nobody Knows, the Black Rep

Mary MacLeod, Damn Yankees, the Muny

Suzanne Viverito, Cats, the Muny

Outstanding Musical Direction

Charles Creath, Five Guys Named Moe, the Black Rep

Sallie duMaine, Pump Boys and Dinettes, Bear Stage

Michael Horsley, Damn Yankees, the Muny

Lisa Campbell Albert, Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

Ben Whiteley, The Sound of Music, the Muny

Catherine Majetka, Show Boat, the Muny

Henry Palkes, The Last of the Red Hot Mamas, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Five Guys Named Moe, the Black Rep

The Wild Party, New Line Theatre

Damn Yankees, the Muny

Cats, the Muny

The Aristocats, Stages St. Louis

Show Boat, the Muny

State Fair, Stages St. Louis

The Last of the Red Hot Mamas, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Sharisa Whatley, The Me Nobody Knows, the Black Rep

Brandi Wooten, Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

Jo Ann Hawkins-White, Show Boat, the Muny

Johanna Elkana-Hale, The Last of the Red Hot Mamas, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Joneal Joplin, The Fantasticks, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Lara Teeter, Beauty and the Beast, the Muny

Kevin Loreque, Cats, the Muny

Michel Bell, Show Boat, the Muny

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Vanessa Rubin, Yesterdays: An Evening with Billie Holiday, the Black Rep

Stephanie J. Block, Cats, the Muny

Ashley Brown, The Sound of Music, the Muny

Leah Horowitz, Show Boat, the Muny

Hollie Howard, State Fair, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Ben Nordstrom, Gutenberg! The Musical!, Temporary Theatre

John Sparger, Pump Boys and Dinettes, Bear Stage

Jeffrey Pruett, The Wild Party, New Line Theatre

Eric Kunze, Damn Yankees, the Muny

Ben Nordstrom, Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Ron Himes, Five Guys Named Moe, the Black Rep

Paul Blake, Damn Yankees, the Muny

Michael Hamilton, Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

Marc Bruni, The Sound of Music, the Muny

Edward Coffield, Man of La Mancha, Insight Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Five Guys Named Moe, the Black Rep

Big River, Stages St. Louis

Damn Yankees, the Muny

Promises, Promises, Stages St. Louis

The Sound of Music, the Muny

Show Boat, the Muny

State Fair, Stages St. Louis


2010 Participants

Act Inc

Avalon Theatre Company

Bear Stage

Black Cat

The Black Rep

Blue Rose Collective

Citilites Theatre

DisAbility

Dramatic License Productions

Echo Theatre Company

First Run Theatre

Gitana

HotCity Theatre

Insight Theatre Company

ITC/The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

JPEK

Max and Louie Productions

Metro Theatre Comapny

The Midnight Company

Muddy Waters Theatre

The Muny

Mustard Seed Theatre

New Jewish Theatre

NewLine Theatre

Non-Prophet Theatrer Company

OnSite Theatre Company

Playback Theatre Workshop

Royal Dumpe

Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble (SATE)

Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Soundstage Productions

St. Louis Shakespeare/Magic Smoking Monkey

Stages St. Louis

St. Louis Actors Studio

Stray Dog Theatre

Temporary Theatre

Upstream Theater

West End Players Guild

Y-Rep


January 15, 2010, 11:00am

On CityScape with Steve Potter of KWMU, St. Louis Public Radio, the 2009 theatre season's official nominees for the prestigious Kevin Kline Awards were announced. What follows is an abbreviated list of those categories. For the complete list, please visit: http://www.kevinklineawards.org/

Representatives from the Board of the Professional Theatre Awards Council

Peter Sargent:  Chairman of the Board; Dean, Leigh Gerdine College of Fine Arts, Webster University

Amy Gill: PTAC Board Member; President, Checkmate Design & CEO, Restoration St. Louis

Charlie Robin: PTAC Board Member; Executive Director, Edison Theatre, Washington University

 

Kevin Kline Awards Ceremony

Monday, March 22, 2010, 7:00pm

Loretto Hilton Center on the campus of Webster University

For more information and to get involved, contact the Kevin Kline Awards at (314)531-7529 or visit www.kevinklineawards.org

 

Nominees for the Fifth Annual Kevin Kline Awards:

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
* My Father's Daughter, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Quick-Brewed Macbeth, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
* Fables, Metro Theater Company
* Alice in Wonderland, Stages St. Louis
* Portrait of My People, Avalon Theatre Company
Outstanding New Play or Musical
* Woyzeck, Upstream Theater
* Cockeyed, HotCity Theatre
* My Heart is Always Shaking, Gitana Productions
* Helver's Night, Upstream Theater
* Unbeatable, Playhouse at Westport Plaza
Outstanding Costume Design
* Betsy Krausnick and Tracy Christenson, Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Lou Bird, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Vincent J. Scassellati, Michael Butteri & Ronald Case, Hairspray, The Muny
* Lou Bird, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Dorothy Marshall Englis, Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Outstanding Lighting Design
* Michael Sullivan, An Almost Holy Picture, Mustard Seed Theatre
* John Wylie, Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Tyler Duenow, The Trial, Stray Dog Theatre
* Matthew McCarthy, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Sean Savoie, Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom, HotCity Theatre
Outstanding Set Design
* Jim Burwinkel, The Good Person of Setzuan, St. Louis Actors' Studio
* Michael Anania, The Music Man, The Muny
* Mark Halpin, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Mark Wilson, Secret Order, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Christie Johnston, Treasure Island, St. Louis Shakespeare
Outstanding Sound Design
* Justin Been, The Trial, Stray Dog Theatre
* Mac Murphy & Stuart Elmore, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Chuck Harper, Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom, HotCity Theatre
* Bobby Miller, Brooklyn Boy, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
* A Song for Coretta, The Black Rep
* Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Doubt, Dramatic License Productions
* Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Secret Order, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
* Cathy Simpson, A Song for Coretta, The Black Rep
* Elisabeth Stanley, Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Kiersten Wylder, Wonder of the World, Orange Girls
* Trish McCall, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
* Theresa Doggett, A Man For All Seasons, St. Louis Actors' Studio
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
* Peter Mayer, Glengarry Glen Ross, HotCity Theatre
* Jerry Russo, Glengarry Glen Ross, HotCity Theatre
* Terry Meadows, The Ugly One, Echo Theatre
* Stan Lanchow, Secret Order, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* John Bratkowski, Woyzeck, Upstream Theater
* Alan Knoll, Conversations With My Father, New Jewish Theatre
* Travis Estes, Brooklyn Boy, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
* Neva Rae Powers, Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Emily Strembicki, A Shot in the Dark, West End Players Guild
* Sarah Cannon, The Lady from Dubuque, Muddy Waters
* Kim Furlow, Doubt, Dramatic License Productions
* Andrea Frye, A Song for Coretta, The Black Rep
* Kari Ely, Sonia Flew, New Jewish Theatre
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
* Edwin Cahill, Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* John Contini, Barrymore, Avalon Theatre Company
* Jason Cannon, Doubt, Dramatic License Productions
* Andrew Long, Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Jim Poulos, Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Outstanding Director of a Play
* Michael Evan Haney, Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Jason Cannon, Doubt, Dramatic License Productions
* Paul Mason Barnes, Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Philip Boehm, Helver's Night, Upstream Theater
* Risa Brainin, Secret Order, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Bobby Miller, Brooklyn Boy, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Play
* A Song for Coretta, The Black Rep
* Souvenir, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Glengarry Glen Ross, HotCity Theatre
* Doubt, Dramatic License Productions
* Amadeus, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Secret Order, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
* Brooklyn Boy, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction
* Charles Creath, Blues in the Night, The Black Rep
* James Moore, The Music Man, The Muny
* Ross Rawlings, Hairspray, The Muny
* Lisa Campbell Albert, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Dr. Diane White-Clayton, Black Nativity, The Black Rep
Outstanding Choreography
* Kelly Barclay, 42nd Street, The Muny
* Dana Lewis, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Michele Lynch, Hairspray, The Muny
* Dana Lewis, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Keith Tyrone Williams, Black Nativity, The Black Rep
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
* The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, New Line Theatre
* The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Hairspray , The Muny
* Unbeatable, Playhouse at Westport Plaza
* Black Nativity, The Black Rep
 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
* Molly Denninghoff, Quilters, Avalon Theatre Company
* Christianne Tisdale, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Melinda Cohen, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Lisa M. Ramey, Little Shop of Horrors, Stages St. Louis
* Valisia Lakae, Little Shop of Horrors, Stages St. Louis
* Rashidra Scott, Little Shop of Horrors, Stages St. Louis
* Susann Fletcher, Hairspray, The Muny
* Charity Dawson, Unbeatable, Playhouse at Westport Plaza
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
* Lara Teeter, Hairspray, The Muny
* Edward Juvier, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Brian Claussen, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, New Line Theatre
* John Alban Coughlin, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
* Anita Jackson, Blues in the Night, The Black Rep
* Beth Leavel, Annie, The Muny
* Joline Mujica, Hairspray, The Muny
* Julia Cardia, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Kristy Cates, Unbeatable, Playhouse at Westport Plaza
 Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
* Paul Vogt, Hairspray, The Muny
* David Foley, Jr., Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
* Nicholas Kelly, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, New Line Theatre
* Ben Nordstrom, Little Shop of Horrors, Stages St. Louis
* David Schmittou, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* David Elder, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Jerry Russo, Fiddler on the Roof, Mustard Seed Theatre
Outstanding Director of a Musical
* Scott Miller, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, New Line Theatre
* Michael Hamilton, The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Marc Bruni, The Music Man, The Muny
* Matt Lenz, Hairspray, The Muny
* Michael Hamilton, Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
Outstanding Production of a Musical
* Little Shop of Horrors, Stages St. Louis
* The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, New Line Theatre
* The Drowsy Chaperone, Stages St. Louis
* Hairspray, The Muny
* Guys and Dolls, Stages St. Louis
 




The winners for excellence in theater in 2008 were as follows.
MUSICALS
Lead Actor (tie) -- Lewis J. Stadlen for “The Producers,” the Muny; Jeffrey D. Pruett for “Pippin,” Stray Dog Theatre
Lead Actress -- Tina Fabrique  for “Ella,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Supporting Actor -- Christopher Hickey for “Smoke on the Mountain,” Mustard Seed Theatre
Supporting Actress -- Colleen Backer for “Smoke on the Mountain,” Mustard Seed Theatre
Ensemble -- “Sarafina!” Black Rep)
Choreography -- Keith Tyrone  for “Sarafina!” Black Rep
Musical Direction -- Danny Holgate for “Ella,” Repertory The atre of St. Louis
Director -- Rob Ruggiero for “Ella,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Production -- “Sarafina!” Black Rep

PLAYS
Lead Actor -- David Whalen for “The Lieutenant of Inishmore,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Lead Actress -- Erika Rolfsrud for “The Little Dog Laughed,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Supporting Actor -- John Pierson for “The Late Henry Moss,” St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Supporting Actress -- Colleen Backer for “Morning’s at Seven,” Stray Dog Theatre
Ensemble
 -- “Grace and Glorie,” Insight Theatre Company
New Play or Musical -- Carter W. Lewis for “Evie’s Waltz,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Production for Young Audiences -- “Me and Richard 3,” Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
Director -- Rob Ruggiero for “The Little Dog Laughed,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Production -- “The Little Dog Laughed,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

DESIGN
Costume Design -- Lou Bird for “Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Stages St. Louis
Set Design • Adrian W. Jones for “The Little Dog Laughed,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Lighting Design • Thomas Dunn for “The Little Dog Laughed,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Sound Design • Tori Meyer for “Grace and Glorie,” Insight Theatre Company

For release after 12:00 pm, Friday, January 16, 2009:
:
 
 
NOMINEES FOR THE FOURTH ANNUAL KEVIN KLINE AWARDS ANNOUNCED
_____
 
Twenty-one theater companies in the St. Louis area receive 113 nominations in 22 different categories
_____
 
Forty-two different productions receive nominations; twenty-three productions receive multiple nominations
_____
 
Awards Ceremony will be held on March 30 at the Loretto-Hilton Center
_____
 
            Twenty-one St. Louis theater companies are represented in the nominations for the fourth annual Kevin Kline Awards. Forty-two plays and musicals produced in the St. Louis area during 2008 now share 113 nominations in 22 different categories for the coveted award. The nominations were announced on KWMU-FM's "Cityscape" on January 16.
 
            The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis received the most nominations, 32, divided among seven different productions that were presented on its mainstage, and in both the Studio and Off-Ramp series. The Muny was the second-highest recipient, with 15 nominations. Stages St. Louis was the third theater to receive double-digit nominations, with 13.
 
            The satirical comedy The Little Dog Laughed, which was produced by the Repertory Theatre of St. Louis as part of its Off-Ramp series, received the most nominations (8), followed by seven nominations for My Fair Lady at the Muny.
 
            Eighty-two actors, directors, choreographers, playwrights and designers received nominations. Six artists received multiple nominations.
           
""Beyond the statistics alone, I am impressed by the fact that at least six theaters are receiving nominations for the very first time," said Steve Isom, executive director for the Professional Theater Awards Council (PTAC), which administers the awards. "There is no sense of status quo here; the theater community continues to expand."
PTAC was formed in 2004 to heighten awareness of theater in St. Louis. During the twelve months of 2008, more than 100 different plays and musicals were evaluated by a floating pool of 55 judges. Each show was seen by seven judges (children's shows were seen by three judges), and each judge was required to submit his or her ballot within 24 hours of attending a production, thus insuring that each production was weighed on its own merits rather than in comparison to others.
 
The fourth annual Kevin Kline Awards ceremony will be held on Monday, March 30, at the Loretto-Hilton Center in Webster Groves. Tickets can be purchased by calling 314-531-7529 or by going to www.kevinklineawards.org.
 
THE NOMINATIONS:
 

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

The Jungle Book (Stages St. Louis)

Me and Richard 3 (Shakespeare Festival St. Louis)
Midsummer (Shakespeare Festival St. Louis)
Myth Adventures (The Imaginary Theatre Company)
The Starry Messenger (Upstream Theater)

 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Cotton Club Revue (Unity Theatre Ensemble)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Stages St. Louis)
The Music Man (Stages St. Louis)
My Fair Lady (The Muny)
Sarafina (The Black Rep)
 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Grace and Glorie (Insight Theatre Company)
The Last Seder (New Jewish Theatre)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
The Little Dog Laughed (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Primal (Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble)
 

Outstanding New Play or Musical

Lee Patton Chiles, Complacency of Silence: Darfur (Gitana Productions)
Tim Collins, A Fire as Bright as Heaven (St. Louis Actors' Studio)
Gregory Jones, Men With Clubs (HotCity Theatre)
Carter W. Lewis, Evie's Waltz (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Dan Rubin and Lauren Dusek, Overexposed (OnSite Theatre Company)
 

Outstanding Sound Design

Jason Krueger (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
Michael Miceli (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Zachary Williamson (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Kelly Kerr (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
Tori Meyer (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)
 

Outstanding Costume Design

Fumiko Bielefeldt (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Lou Bird (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
Lou Bird (Little Women, Stages St. Louis)
Lou Bird (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)
Amanda Handle (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Thomas Dunn (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
John Lasiter (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Dominique Gallo (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
Tim Poertner (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
John Wylie (Evie's Waltz, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
 

Outstanding Set Design

Gianna Downs (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Steve Gilliam (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
Adrian W. Jones (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Scott C. Neale (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
Tim Poertner (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
Patrick Huber (9 Parts of Desire, St. Louis Actors' Studio)
Dunsi Dai (Two-Headed, Black Cat Theatre)
 

Outstanding Choreography

Stephen Bourneuf (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
Bill Burns (The Producers, The Muny)
Niki Harris (My One and Only, The Muny)
Dana Lewis (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)
Keith Tyrone (Sarafina, The Black Rep)
 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Laura Bergquist (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
David Alexander Foote (Cotton Club Revue, Unity Theatre Ensemble)
Danny Holgate (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
James Moore (The Producers, The Muny)
Chris Petersen (High Fidelity,New Line Theatre)
 
 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Colleen M. Backer (Morning's at Seven, Stray Dog Theatre)
Thomasina Clark(Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
Kari Ely (Chaim's Love Song, New Jewish Theatre)
Jennifer Nitzband (The Scene, HotCity Theatre)
Jenni Ryan (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)
Carolyn Swift (Rabbit Hole, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Mark Fisher (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Bob Harvey (Chaim's Love Song, New Jewish Theatre)
Joel King(Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
Jared Nell (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)
John Pierson (The Late Henry Moss, St. Louis Actors' Studio)
 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Colleen M. Backer (Smoke on the Mountain, Mustard Seed Theatre)
Dani Marcus (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Angie Schworer (The Producers, The Muny)
Willena Vaughn (Cotton Club Revue, Unity Theatre Ensemble)
Zoe Vonder Haar (My Fair Lady, The Muny)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Eugene Fleming (My One and Only, The Muny)
Christopher Hickey (Smoke on the Mountain, Mustard Seed Theatre)
Aaron Lawson (High Fidelity, New Line Theatre)
Lee Roy Reams (The Producers, The Muny)
Daniel Reichard (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Victoria Adams-Zischke (Rabbit Hole, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Amy Loui (Two-Headed, Black Cat Theatre)
Erika Rolfsrud (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Donna Weinsting ('night, Mother, Stray Dog Theatre)
Magan Wiles (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

J. Samuel Davis (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
Keith Jochim (Frost/Nixon, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Ben Nordstrom (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
Cody Proctor (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)
David Whalen (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
 
 
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Catherine Brunell (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
Casey Erin Clark (Little Women, Stages St. Louis)
Kari Ely (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)
Tina Fabrique (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Sharisa Whatley (Sarafina, The Black Rep)
 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Timothy Gulan (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Christopher Kale Jones (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
Jeffrey D. Pruett (Pippin, Stray Dog Theatre)
Lewis J. Stadlen (The Producers, The Muny)
Robert Westenberg (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

Philip Boehm (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
Stuart Carden (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Eric Little (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
Wayne Loui (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)
Rob Ruggiero (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
 

Outstanding Production of a Play

Blood Knot (Upstream Theater)
Evie's Waltz (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
The Little Dog Laughed (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Rabbit Hole (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Stephen Bourneuf (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
Ron Himes (Sarafina, The Black Rep)
Robert Kelly (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Gary John La Rosa (Fiddler on the Roof, The Muny)
Rob Ruggiero (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Cotton Club Revue (Unity Theatre Ensemble)
Ella (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Emma (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Sarafina (The Black Rep)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Stages St. Louis)
 
 
* * *
 
 
21 out of 40 participating theater companies are represented:
The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (32 nominations)
The Muny (15)
Stages St. Louis (13)
The Black Rep (5)
Echo Theatre Company (5)
Gitana Productions (5)
Upstream Theater (5)
Insight Theatre Company (4)
Unity Theatre Ensemble (4)
New Jewish Theatre (3)
St. Louis Actors' Studio (3)
St. Louis Shakespeare (3)
Stray Dog Theatre (3)
Black Cat Theatre (2)
HotCity Theatre (2)
Mustard Seed Theatre (2)
New Line Theatre (2)
Shakespeare Festival St. Louis (2)
Imaginary Theatre Company (1)
OnSite Theatre Company (1)
Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble (1)
 
Multiple nominees:
Colleen M. Backer/supporting actress in a musical; supporting actress in a play
Lou Bird/costume design (3)
Stephen Bourneuf/choreography; director of a musical
Kari Ely/lead actress in a musical; supporting actress in a play
Rob Ruggiero/director of a musical; director of a play
Tim Poertner/lighting design; set design
 
23 Productions that received multiple nominations:
The Little Dog Laughed (8)
My Fair Lady (7)
Ella (6)
Emma (6)
Blood Knot (5)
Complacency of Silence: Darfur (5)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (5)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (5)
Mary's Wedding (5)
The Producers (5)
Sarafina (5)
Cotton Club Revue (4)
Grace and Glorie (4)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (4)
The Comedy of Errors (3)
Evie's Waltz (3)
Rabbit Hole (3)
Chaim's Love Song (2)
High Fidelity (2)
Little Women (2)
My One and Only (2)
Smoke on the Mountain (2)
Two-Headed (2)
 
# # #
 
For further information, contact:
Steve Isom
Executive Director, Kevin Kline Awards
314-531-7529
Website Builder